You are here

2017 Election Results

Congratulations to our 2017 American Legion Auxiliary New Mexico Girls State Officials

City Election Results
Lincoln County
Cedar City Spruce City

Elected
Mayor
 Julia Flores
Chief City Councilwoman Ainsley Burrell
City Councilwoman Dalilah Salazar
City Councilwoman Sheylese Tsabetsaye
City Councilwoman Ava McCombs
City Clerk Casen Collins
City Treasurer Zoe Perls
Municipal Judge Olivia Juedeman

Appointed
City Attorney Brittany Fleming
Fire Chief Maracea Chase
Police Chief Kristina Ellis
Police Officer Alicia Arias
Police Officer Estrella Gonzalez
Sanitary Engineer Mariah Garza
Building Inspector Perla Anchondo
Health & Recreation Officer Abigail Claesson
Sergeant-At-Arms Sheila Cordova
Animal Control Officer Jessica Stanton
Manager Chamber of Commerce Ashleigh Merritt

Elected
Mayor Molly Statczar
Chief City Councilwoman Karina Gonzalez
City Councilwoman Isabel Gutierrez
City Councilwoman Kwetzpallin Mexika
City Councilwoman Zoe Lum
City Clerk Addison Hiatt
City Treasurer Sara Vianco
Municipal Judge Mackenzie Sherwood

Appointed
City Attorney Jordan Ortega
Police Chief Crystal Littlefield
Police Officer Rebecca Chase
City Reporter LeAnna Walters
City Photographer Emilee Solomon
Sergeant-At-Arms Alexea Hanson
Madam Ra-Ra Gabriella Tafoya

Election Official Jordan Ortega
Election Official Karina Gonzalez
Election Official Michaelle Sutton
Election Official Kwetzpallin Mexika

Washington County
Cactus City Pine City

Elected
Mayor Dominica Chavez
Chief City Councilwoman Mattilyn Wiseman
City Councilwoman Ansley Battle
City Councilwoman Karina Bayardo
City Councilwoman Halle Medina
City Clerk Trisha Bolinger
City Treasurer Danika Fuselier
Municipal Judge Maria Wright

Appointed
City Attorney Abigail Hunter
Fire Chief Charlee Edwards
Police Chief Alexandria Dennis
Police Officer Reanne Cabeen
Police Officer Shannon Miller
City Reporter Morgan McHose
Sanitary Engineer Maribella Duran
Building Engineer Jillian Jughes
Building Inspector Anna Pounds
Health & Recreation Officer Elke Peterson
Sergeant-At-Arms Giovanna Saucedo
Animal Control Officer Morgan McHose
Manager Chamber of Commerce Luzia Manuel

Election Official Luzia Manuel
Election Official Reanne Cabeen
Election Official Shannon Miller
Election Official Morgan McHose

Elected
Mayor Lindsay Mitchell
Chief City Councilwoman McKensi Spears
City Councilwoman Gabriela Garcia
City Councilwoman Emille-Marie Enriquez
City Councilwoman Amanda Hidalgo
City Clerk Madison Varnier
City Treasurer Tiffany Fragua
Municipal Judge Diana Garcia

Appointed
City Attorney Karrington Pryor
Fire Chief Amberlyn Pacheco
Police Chief Anna Davis
Police Officer Kristin Guin
Police Officer Gemma Chavarria
City Reporter Sydney Olivas
Sanitary Engineer Cadilina Roer
Building Inspector Caitlynn Grimes
Health & Recreation Officer Sydney Olivas
Sergeant-At-Arms Corde Mailman
Animal Control Officer Adrianna Alcon
Manager Chamber of Commerce Alexis Hunter

Election Official Karrington Pryor
Election Official Emille-Marie Enriquez
Election Official McKensi Spears
Election Official Tiffany Fragua

 

County Election Results
Lincoln County Washington County

Elected
District Judge Zoe Lum
District Attorney Olivia Juedeman
Member State Board of Education Kwetzpallin Mexika
County Commissioner Sheylese Tsabetsaye
County Clerk Jessica Stanton
County Treasurer Estrella Gonzalez
County Sheriff Alicia Arias
State Senator

  • Ashleigh Merritt
  • Abigail Claesson
  • Ava McCombs
  • Dalilah Salazar

State Representative

  • Perla Anchondo
  • Karina Gonzalez
  • Michaelle Sutton
  • Addison Hiatt
  • Sara Vianco

Elected
District Judge Karina Bayardo
District Attorney Trisha Bolinger
Member State Board of Education Luzia Manuel
County Commissioner Giovanna Saucedo
County Clerk Karrington Pryor
County Treasurer Anna Pounds
County Sheriff Anna Davis
State Senator

  • Caitlynn Grimes
  • Sydney Olivas
  • McKensi Spears
  • Tiffany Fragua
  • Morgan McHose
  • Caudilina Roer
  • Maribella Duran
  • Ansley Battle

State Representative

  • Amberlyn Pacheco
  • Adrianna Alcon
  • Amanda Hidalgo
  • Elke Peterson
  • Halle Medina
Lincoln County
Nationalist Convention Appointments
Lincoln County
Federalist Convention Appointments
Washington County
Nationalist Convention Appointments
Washington County
Federalist Convention Appointments
Not recorded County Convention Chairman
Zoe Perls
County Convention Clerk
Michaelle Sutton
County Convention Treasurer
LeAnna Walters
Not recorded Not recorded
Federalist Party Convention Appointments Nationalist Party Convention Appointments
Convention Chairman Abigail Hunter
Convention Clerk Michaelle Sutton
Convention Treasurer Sara Vianco
Keynote Speaker Mattilyn Wiseman
Not recorded
Senate Appointments House of Respresentatives Appointments

Chaplain Alexandria Dennis

Below appointments not recorded
Chief Clerk 
Assistant Clerk 
Enrolling Clerk 
Enrolling Clerk 
Reading Clerk 
Reading Clerk 
Sergeant-At-Arms 
Assistant Sergeant-At-Arms 
Page 

Chaplain Lindsay Mitchell

Below appointments not recorded
Speaker of the House 
Chief Clerk 
Assistant Clerk 
Enrolling Clerk 
Enrolling Clerk 
Reading Clerk 
Reading Clerk 
Sergeant-At-Arms 
Assistant Sergeant-At-Arms 
Page 

Lincoln/Washington County District Court
Assistant District Attorney Mackenzie Sherwood
Defense Attorney Gabriella Tafoya
Defense Attorney Kristin Guin
Assistant Defense Attorney Casen Collins
Defendant Abigail Hunter
Court Reporter Lindsay Mitchell
Jury Crystal Littlefield
Jury Corde Mailman
Jury Alexis Hunter
Jury Ashley Ward
Jury Molly Statczar
Witness Emilee Solomon
Witness Alexea Hanson
Witness Gabriela Garcia
Click to see the
2017 Session - Bills/Resolutions

 

State Election Results
Governor Dominica Chavez (N) - (right)
Lt. Governor Isabel Gutierrez (N) - (left)
Secretary of State
Mattilyn Wiseman (F)
State Auditor
Ainsley Burrell (F)
Justices of the Supreme Court
Chief Justice Julia Flores (N)
Emille-Marie Enriquez (N), Diana Garcia (F),
LeAnna Walters (F), Maria Wright (N)
State Treasurer
Madison Varnier (N)
Attorney General
Kristina Ellis (N)
Governor's Cabinet Honorary Appointments

Chief of Staff, Governor’s Office Trisha Bolinger

Secretary of African American Affairs Kristin Guin

Secretary of Aging and Long-Term Services Lindsay Mitchell

Secretary of Agriculture Abigail Hunter

Secretary of Children, Youth & Families Ashley Ward

Secretary of Corrections Zoe Perls

Secretary of Cultural Affairs Luzia Manuel

Secretary of Economic Development Gabriela Garcia

Secretary of Energy, Minerals & Natural Resources Adrianna Alcon

Secretary of the Environment Ava McCombs

Secretary of Finance & Administration McKensi Spears

Secretary of General Services Sydney Olivas

Secretary of Health Estrella Gonzalez

Secretary of Higher Education Perla Anchondo

Secretary of Homeland Security & Emergency Management Sheylese Tsabetsaye

Secretary of Human Services Casen Collins

Secretary of Native American Affairs Maracea Chase

Secretary of Information Technology Jessica Stanton

Secretary of Public Education Brittany Fleming

Secretary of Public Safety Sheila Cordova

Secretary of Taxation & Revenue Molly Statczar

Secretary of Tourism Caitlynn Grimes

Secretary of Transportation Amanda Hidalgo

Secretary of Veteran Affairs Mariah Garza

Secretary of Work Force Solutions Abigail Claesson

Governor's Board Honorary Appointments
Acequia Commission Karina Bayardo
Board of Barbers and Cosmetologists Gabriella Tafoya
Board of Examiners for Architects Jillian Hughes
Board of Regents for ENMU Bryanna Torres
Board of Regents for New Mexico Highlands University Zoe Lum
Board of Regents for NM Institute of Mining and Technology Halle Medina
Board of Veterinary Medicine Morgan McHose
Children, Youth and Families Advisory Committee Maribella Duran
Commission for the Blind Danika Fuselier
Commission for the Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Persons Sara Vianco
Commission fo Indian Affairs Anna Pounds
Community Development Council Crystal Littlefield
Cumbres and Toltec Scenic Railroad Commission Karina Gonzalez
Dept of Military Affairs Corde Mailman
Developmental Disabilities Planning Council Alexandria Dennis
E-911 State Coordination Committee Michaelle Sutton
Early Childhood Education and Care Council Gemma Chavarria
Economic Development Commission Emilee Solomon
Education Trust Board Olivia Juedeman
Emergency Medical Services Task Force Emily Cherry
Environmental Improvement Board Caudilina Roer
Four Corners Heritage Council Mackenzie Sherwood
Governor's Commission of Disability Charlee Edwards
Governor's Council on Film and Media Industries Kwetzpallin Mexika
Historical Records Advisory Board Karrington Pryor
Information Technology Commission Giovanna Saucedo
Judicial Performance Evaluation Commission Anna Davis
Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee Reanne Cabeen
Juvenile Public Safety Advisory Board Ashleigh Merritt
Livestock Board Alexis Hunter
NM Arts Commission Ansley Battle
NM Athletic Commission Jordan Ortega
NM Human Rights Commission Elke Peterson
NM Lottery Authority Alicia Arias
NM State Drought Task Force Shannon Miller
NM State Library Commission Dalilah Salazar
Office of County Floor Commissioner Tiffany Fragua
State Board of Finance Addison Hiatt
State Commission for Community Volunteerism Alexea Hanson
State Early Learning Advisory Council McKensi Spears
State Emergency Response Commission Amberlyn Pacheco
State Game Commission Rebecca Chase
(F) = Federalist Party, (N) = Nationalist Party

 

Other Awards and Recognitions
Outstanding Citizens
Cedar City
Abigail Claesson
Spruce City
Crystal Littlefield
Cactus City
Morgan McHose
Pine City
Gabriela Garcia
Outstanding City

Pine City
Adrianna Alcon, Alexis Hunter, Amanda Hidalgo, Amberlyn Pacheco, Anna Davis, Caitlynn Grimes, Caudilina Roer, Corde Mailman, Diana Garcia, Emille-Marie Enriquez, Gabriela Garcia, Gemma Chavarria, Karrington Pryor, Kristin Guin, Lindsay Mitchell, Madison Varnier, McKensi Spears, Sydney Olivas, Tiffany Fragua

Government Counselor Kayleigh Wood, Senior Counselor Tamara James
Junior Counselor Taylor Torres, Junior Counselor Heana Reed

American Legion Auxiliary Girls Nation

Senior Senator
Julia Flores

Junior Senator
Molly Statczar

1st Alternate
Emille-Marie Enriquez

2nd Alternate
Halle Medina

Scholarships
Samsung Scholarship ENMU Book Scholarship
Maria Wright Dominica Chavez Kristin Guin
Art Cover Contest

Addison Hiatt
Front Cover Winner (left)

Madison Varnier
Back Cover Winner (right)
ALA NM Girls State National Guard - Honor Guard
Alexis Hunter, Corde Mailman, Jillian Hughes, Julia Flores, Karina Bayardo, Madison Varnier, Maribella Duran, Michaelle Sutton, Molly Statczar, Zoe Lum, Zoe Perls
Led by Advisor Heana Reed
Choir Ensemble Participants

Alexandria Dennis, Alexis Hunter, Corde Mailman, Danika Fuselier, Giovanna Saucedo, Julia Flores, LeAnna Walters, Michaelle Sutton, Perla Anchondo, Zoe Perls
Led by Choir Director Imogene Jones
Talent Show Participants

Alexandria Dennis, Alexis Hunter, Ashley Ward, Casen Collins, Corde Mailman, Gabriela Garcia, Gabriella Tafoya, Giovanna Saucedo, Julia Flores, Kristina Ellis, LeAnna Walters, Lindsay Mitchell, Madison Varnier, Maracea Chase, Mariah Garza
MC'd by JCs Paige Torre and Genevieve Romero
Organized by JC Dana Thalmann

Staff Members

Cactus - GC Maison Haines, SC Cyndi Wipf, JC Dana Thalmann, JC Tori DuPriest
Cedar - GC Maureen Harrop, SC Patricia Torres, JC Paige Torres, JC Genevieve Romero
Pine - GC Kayleigh Wood, SC Tamara James, JC Taylor Torres, JC Heana Reed
Spruce - GC Hannah Thornton, SC Gwen Miller, JC Ivori Johnson, JC Amelia Zoernig
Ancillary Staff - Dir Alisha Jones, Asst Dir Amber Fitzgerald, Canteen Cathy Fitzgerald, Office Cathy King, Office Loreen Jorgensen, Activities Imogene Jones, Activities Mara Michaels, Activities Victoria Benavidez, Nurse Jean Gomez, Media Kelsi Moscrop-Blake, Media Mickeyla Wyckoff

 

To see results from other sessions please select below. 
2016 Session Election Results
2015 Session Election Results
2014 Session Election Results

Staff Application        Unit Resources                  Contact Us

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer