You are here

2018 Session Snapshot

Congratulations to our 2018 American Legion Auxiliary New Mexico Girls State Officials

City Election Results

Lincoln County

Cedar City

Spruce City

Click to view the Mayor's Report including all city appointment reports.

Click to view the Mayor's Report including all city appointment reports.

Elected
Mayor
 Emma Harbison
Chief City Councilwoman Sabina Griebel
City Councilwoman Brianna Maes
City Councilwoman Evonne Boldt
City Councilwoman Mary Rivera
City Clerk Jaimey Fastnacht
City Treasurer Iris Romero
Municipal Judge Marisol Lozano

Appointed
City Attorney Mackenzie Jordan
Fire Chief Jasmin Alcala
Police Chief Renee Catanach
Police Officer Alexis Apodaca
Police Officer Julianna Luna
Police Officer Hailey Armijo
City Reporter Aisis Hernandez
City Photographer Sierra Jewell
Sanitary Engineer Amaya Huskey
Building Inspector Serenity Barnes
Health & Recreation Officer Ashleigh Feldbusch
Homeland Security Director Jessica Miller
Sergeant-At-Arms Karla Rodarte
Assisant Sergeant-At-Arms Bailey Grady
Animal Control Officer Aryann Farano
Manager Chamber of Commerce Cailyn Marrujo

Election Official Sierra Jewell
Election Official Jasmin Alcala
Election Official Jessica Miller
Election Official Hailey Armijo

Elected
Mayor
 Micaelah Cabazal
Chief City Councilwoman Estefani Martinez-Colin
City Councilwoman Caitlin Britt
City Councilwoman Kacie Morelos
City Councilwoman Sierra Whitfield
City Clerk Jennifer Harned
City Treasurer Jennifer Johnson
Municipal Judge Kimberly Clayton

Appointed
City Attorney Alanna Greenwell
Fire Chief Mykala Thomas
Police Chief Audrey Turner
Police Officer Katelynn Kenyon
Police Officer Lucia Martinez
City Reporter Kacie Morelos
City Photographer Alanna Greenwell
Sanitary Engineer VaNessa Isleib
Building Inspector Esperanza Salazar
Manager Chamber of Commerce Kaci Jarry

Election Official Bailey Means
Election Official Carmelita Sanchez
Election Official Mykala Thomas
Election Official VaNessa Isleib

Washington County

Cactus City

Pine City

Click to view the Mayor's Report including all city appointment reports.

Click to view the Mayor's Report including all city appointment reports.

Elected
Mayor
 Paulina Burnside
Chief City Councilwoman Kendra Flores
City Councilwoman Haydee Andujo
City Councilwoman Nieves Pacheco
City Councilwoman Victoria Trujillo
City Clerk Yong Banks
City Treasurer Sheyenne Drake
Municipal Judge Melanie Jun

Appointed
City Attorney Brianna Martinez
Fire Chief Paulina Burnside
Police Chief Raven Iverson
Police Officer Jennifer Chavez
Police Officer Lainey Fastnacht
City Reporter Brooke Fleming
City Photographer Samantha Davis
Building Inspector Chanel Hefter
Manager Chamber of Commerce Trinity Shipley

Election Official Samantha Davis
Election Official Kendra Flores
Election Official Yong Banks
Election Official Diana Guzman

Elected
Mayor
 Chloe Brownell
Chief City Councilwoman Raquel Mendoza
City Councilwoman Leah Downey
City Councilwoman Preciosa America Chavez
City Councilwoman Torrie Padilla
City Clerk Catherine Goldblatt
City Treasurer Jaedan Marquez
Municipal Judge Isabel Tomingas

Appointed
City Attorney Chriss Wright
Fire Chief Monique Tenorio
Police Chief Alea Stevenson
Police Officer Naomi Helsel
Police Officer Gabriella Carmona
City Reporter Melissa Reyna
City Photographer Isabel Tomingas
Sanitary Engineer TiAnna Olivas
Building Inspector Rowan Phlieger
Health & Recreation Officer Latricia Sanchez
Manager Chamber of Commerce Morgan Fortin

Election Official Catherine Goldblatt
Election Official Monique Tenorio
Election Official Alea Stevenson
Election Official Gabriella Carmona

 

County Election Results

Lincoln County

Washington County

Elected
District Judge Bailey Means
District Attorney Mykala Thomas
Member State Board of Education Micaelah Cabazal
County Commissioner Nita Seciwa-Koons
County Clerk Lucia Martinez
County Treasurer No Candidate
County Sheriff Hailey Armijo
State Senator

  • Esperanza Salazar
  • Kaci Jarry
  • Jasmin Alcala
  • Ashleigh Feldbusch
  • Renee Catanach
  • Amaya Huskey
  • Jennifer Harned
  • Jaimey Fastnacht
  • Sierra Whitfield
  • Vanessa Trujillo

State Representative

  • Serenity Barnes
  • Aisis Hernandez
  • Kacie Morelos
  • Estefani Martinez-Colin
  • Kimberly Clayton
  • Sydney Foster

Elected
District Judge Leah Downey
District Attorney Samantha Davis
Member State Board of Education TiAnna Olivas
County Commissioner Monique Tenorio
County Clerk Keiko Yamamoto
County Treasurer Brooke Fleming
County Sheriff Alea Stevenson
State Senator

  • Brianna Martinez
  • Melissa Reyna
  • Paulina Burnside
  • Torrie Padilla
  • Nieves Pacheco

State Representative

  • Kendra Flores
  • Yong Banks
  • Naomi Helsel
  • Lainey Fastnacht
  • Victoria Trujillo
Lincoln County
Nationalist Convention Appointments
Lincoln County
Federalist Convention Appointments
Washington County
Nationalist Convention Appointments
Washington County
Federalist Convention Appointments

County Convention Chairman
Alanna Greenwell

County Convention Clerk
Sydney Foster

County Convention Treasurer
Amaya Huskey

County Party Platform Committee
Ashleigh Feldbusch
Evonne Boldt
Jasmin Alcala
Jennifer Johnson
Micaelah Cabazal

Below appointments not recorded
County Convention Chairman
County Convention Clerk
County Convention Treasurer

County Convention Chairman
Chloe Brownell

County Convention Clerk
Rowan Phlieger

County Convention Treasurer
Trinity Shipley

County Party Platform Committee
Brooke Fleming
Isabel Tomingas
Kendra Flores
Torrie Padilla
Yong Banks

County Convention Chairman
Haydee Andujo

County Convention Clerk
Catherine Goldblatt

County Convention Treasurer
Brianna Martinez

County Party Platform Committee
Paulina Burnside
Lainey Fastnacht
Victoria Trujillo
Samantha Davis
Brianna Martinez

Federalist Party Convention Appointments Nationalist Party Convention Appointments

Convention Chairman Mary Rivera
Convention Clerk Krista Baltes
Convention Treasurer Keiko Yamamoto
Keynote Speaker Bailey Grady

Federalist Party Platform Committee
Aisis Hernandez, Aryann Farano, Brianna Martinez, Emma Harbison, Jaimey Fastnacht, Lainey Fastnacht, Paulina Burnside, Samantha Davis, Victoria Trujillo

Convention Chairman Chloe Brownell
Convention Clerk Alea Stevenson
Convention Treasurer Renee Catanach
Keynote Speaker Not Recorded

Nationalist Party Platform Committee
Not Recorded

Senate Appointments

House of Respresentatives Appointments

President of Senate Joslyne DeBonis
Chaplain Jennifer Johnson
Chief Clerk Mackenzie Jordan
Enrolling Clerk Isabel Tomingas
Reading Clerk Morgan Fortin
Sergeant-At-Arms Julianna Luna
Page Catherine Goldblatt

Speaker of the House Katelynn Kenyon
Leader of the House Serenity Barnes
Majority Whip Kimberly Clayton
Minority Leader VaNessa Isleib
Minority Whip Lainey Fastnacht
Chaplain Aisis Hernandez
Chief Clerk Rowan Phlieger
Enrolling Clerk Chriss Wright
Sergeant-At-Arms Raven Iverson
Page Yong Banks

Lincoln/Washington County District Court

Elected Officials

District Attorney

  • Mykala Thomas
  • Samantha Davis

District Judge

  • Bailey Means
  • Leah Downey

County Sheriff

  • Alea Stevenson
  • Hailey Armijo

Appointed Officials

Defense Attorney

  • Bailey Grady
  • Abigail Miller

Defendant

  • Emma Harbison

Court Reporter

  • Alea Stevenson

Witness

  • Breanna Widner
  • Diana Guzman
  • Jennifer Johnson
  • Sierra Jewell

Jury

  • Cailyn Marrujo
  • Caitlin Britt
  • Gabriella Carmona
  • Iris Romero
  • Jennifer Chavez
  • Krista Baltes
  • Preciosa America Chavez
  • Raquel Mendoza
  • Sabina Griebel
Click to see the
2018 Session Legislation

 

State Election Results

Secretary of State Sheyenne Drake
State Auditor Raquel Mendoza
State Treasurer Krista Baltes
Attorney General Melanie Jun
Justices of the Supreme Court
Chief Justice Brianna Maes
Haydee Andujo, Karla Rodarte, Mary Rivera, Marisol Lozano

Governor Trinity Shipley (R)
Lt. Governor Joslyne DeBonis (L)

Click to see the Governor's Honorary Appoints.
Governor's Cabinet  ~  Governor's Board

 

Other Awards and Recognitions

Outstanding Citizens

Pine City
Chloe Brownell
Cedar City
Jaimey Fastnacht
Cactus City
Haydee Andujo
Spruce City
Sydney Foster

Outstanding City

Pine City
Alea Stevenson, Catherine Goldblatt, Chloe Brownell, Chriss Wright, Gabriella Carmona, Isabel Tomingas, Jaedan Marquez, Jasmine Dixon, Joslyne Debonis, Keiko Yamamoto, Krista Baltes, Latricia Sanchez, Leah Downey, Lucia Lopez, Melissa Reyna, Monique Tenorio, Morgan Fortin, Naomi Helsel, Preciosa America Chavez, Raquel Mendoza, Rowan Phlieger, TiAnna Olivas, Torrie Padilla

Government Counselor Jordin Pettit, Senior Counselor Elizabeth Arzola
Junior Counselor2Tori DuPriest, Junior Counselor Molly Statczar and Bella Garcia

American Legion Auxiliary Girls Nation

Senior Senator
Chloe Brownell

Junior Senator
Aryann Farano

1st Alternate
Torrie Padilla

2nd Alternate
Trinity Shipley

Senators standing from right to left.

Scholarships

Samsung American Legion Scholarship New Mexico American Legion Riders Scholarship ENMU Book Scholarship

Raven Iverson Torrie Padilla Rowan Phlieger Jaimey Fastnacht

Art Cover Contest

   


Carmelita Sanchez
Front Cover Winner (left)

Serenity Barnes
Back Cover Winner (right)
Click to see all the amazing art cover submissions
FRONT   ~   BACK

ALA NM Girls State Flag Guard

Aisis Hernandez, Alanna Greenwell, Alexis Apodaca, Isabel Tomingas, Kaci Jarry, Morgan Fortin, Nita Seciwa-Koons, Raven Iverson, Sydney Foster, Trinity Shipley

Led by Advisor JC Molly Statczar

Choir Ensemble Participants

Aryann Farano, Audrey Turner, Bailey Grady, Breanna Widner, Brooke Fleming, Caitlin Britt, Catherine Goldblatt, Chloe Brownell, Emma Harbison, Estefani Martinez-Colin, Evonne Boldt, Gabriella Carmona, Isabel Tomingas, Jaimey Fastnacht, Jasmin Alcala, Karla Rodarte, Kimberly Clayton, Lainey Fastnacht, Mackenzie Jordan, Mary Rivera, Melanie Jun, Micaelah Cabazal, Monique Tenorio, Paulina Burnside, Renee Catanach, Sheyenne Drake, Sierra Whitfield, TiAnna Olivas, Trinity Shipley, VaNessa Isleib, Victoria Trujillo, Yong Banks

Accompanied on piano by
Kimberly Clayton

Led by Choir Directors Imogene Jones and Julia Flores

Talent Show Participants

Alea Stevenson, Aryann Farano, Audrey Turner, Bailey Grady, Breanna Widner, Brianna Martinez, Chloe Brownell, Haydee Andujo, Jaimey Fastnacht, Jennifer Johnson, Jessica Miller, Kaci Jarry, Karla Rodarte, Katelynn Kenyon, Lainey Fastnacht, Leah Downey, Lucia Lopez, Mackenzie Jordan, Melanie Jun, Micaelah Cabazal, Morgan Fortin, Nita Seciwa-Koons, Paulina Burnside, Preciosa America Chavez, Raquel Mendoza, Rowan Phlieger, Sheyenne Drake, Torrie Padilla, Trinity Shipley, Victoria Trujillo, Yong Banks
MC'd by GC Maison Haines and Head JC Genevieve Romero
Organized by GC Jordin Pettit

Staff Members


Cactus - GC Maison Haines, SC Kathy Garcia, Head JC and JC2 Genevieve Romero, JC Dominica Chavez, JC Halle Medina
Cedar - GC Danielle Gurnea, SC Maureen Harrop, JC2 Kelsi Blake, JC Julia Flores, JC Casen Collins
Pine - GC Jordin Pettit, SC Elizabeth Arzola, JC2 Tori DuPriest, JC Molly Statczar, JC Bella Garcia
Spruce - GC Hannah Thornton, SC Patricia Torres, JC2 Amelia Zoernig, JC Isabel Gutierrez, JC Ashleigh Merritt
Ancillary Staff - Dir Alisha Jones, Asst Dir Amber Fitzgerald, Office Loreen Jorgensen, 
Canteen Judy Casados, Nurse Jean Gomez, GJC3 Dana Thalmann
Activities Staff -  Imogene Jones, Mara Michaels, Kat Jones
Media Team - Alex Hanson, Shannon Miller, Brenna Gilsdorf

 

To see results from other sessions please select below. 
2018 Session Election Results
2017 Session Election Results
2016 Session Election Results
2015 Session Election Results
2014 Session Election Results

    

 

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer