2014 Session

Hosted at:

ENMU (Portales)

City Election Results
Lincoln County
Cedar City

Elected
Mayor Bailey Little
Chief City Councilwoman India Archer
City Councilwoman Kristin Connors
City Councilwoman Annika Cushnyr
City Councilwoman Elise Eras
City Clerk Emily Silva
City Treasurer Alicia Dominguez
Municipal Judge Mollyanne Hurd

Appointed
Report not received.

Spruce City

Elected
Mayor Britnee Perea
Chief City Councilwoman Daniella Martinez
City Councilwoman Antonia Holguin
City Councilwoman Promise Walker
City Councilwoman Renee Montoya
City Clerk Veronica Espinoza
City Treasurer Alexis Garcia
Municipal Judge Jaclyn Sena

Appointed
Report not received.

Washington County
Cactus City

Elected
Mayor Maggie Guetersloh
Chief City Councilwoman Emily Schalk
City Councilwoman Jodi Thomas
City Councilwoman Olivia Benavidez
City Councilwoman Guadalupe Rubio
City Clerk Jennifer Bodley
City Treasurer Ekaterina Magedova
Municipal Judge Kristina Jansen

Appointed
City Attorney Elena Davidson
Fire Chief Zaryah Saiz
Police Chief Shandaree Martin
Head Detective Crystal Torres
Police Officer Keasly Kerbo, Kristina Jansen
City Reporter Kayla Richardson
Building Inspector Shanell Leekya
Health & Recreation Officer Jacqueline Baros, Malika Bahe
Manager of Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Arredondo
Sergeant-At-Arms Valeria Teran
Animal Control Officer Victoria Sieber

Pine City

Elected
Mayor Sofia Lucero
Chief City Councilwoman Marissa Bourbon
City Councilwoman Karen Cervantes
City Councilwoman Bianka Calles
City Councilwoman Chante Luna
City Clerk Haley Davis
City Treasurer Denisse Vazquez
Municipal Judge Savannah Lueras

Appointed
Doctor AnnaMarie Pena
City Attorney Teri Tsinnijinnie
Fire Chief Lyric Ortiz
Police Chief Mariah Piedra
Police Officer Cassie Niiha, Desiree Ganadonegro, Felicity Archuleta
City Reporter Taylor Hansen
Sanitary Engineer Kaitlin Rogel
Building Inspector Rachel Wilkins
Homeland Security Jessica Sullivan
Health & Recreation Officer Flora Abudushalamu
Manager of Chamber of Commerce Caitlin Hone
Sergeant-At-Arms Casandra Vasquez
Animal Control Officer Solana Cummings

County Election Results
Lincoln County

Elected
District Judge Elise Eras - Nat
District Attorney Duan Quandelacy - Fed
Member State Board of Education Shanay Edaakie - Fed
County Commissioner Myka Mosley - Fed
County Clerk Emily Silva - Fed
County Treasurer No Candidate
County Sheriff Savanna Gomez - Nat

State Senator
Renee Montoya - Fed
Antonia Holguin - Fed
Bailey Little - Fed
Promise Walker - Nat
Taylor Bowman - Nat

State Representative
Mariah Sanchez - Fed
Jacqueline Alvarado - Fed
Gabrielle Villorente - Fed
Cecilia Corona - Fed
Carly Perry - Fed
Melissa Montoya - Nat
Ermelinda Torres - Nat
Veronica Espinoza - Nat
Alexis Garcia - Nat
Jaclyn Sena - Nat
Yolanda Bencomo - Nat
Anica Lucero - Nat
Annika Cushnyr - Nat
Rhiannon Barela - Nat
Alicia Dominguez - Nat
India Archer - Nat

Lincoln County Nationalist Appointments

Report not received.

Lincoln County Federalist Appointments

Report not received.

Senate Appointments

Report not received.

Washington County

Elected
District Judge Mariah Piedra - Fed
District Attorney Marissa Bourbon - Fed
Member State Board of Education Sofia Lucero - Nat
County Commissioner Malika Bahe - Nat
County Clerk Cassie Niiha - Fed
County Treasurer Chantel Luna - Nat
County Sheriff Rachel Wilkins - Fed

State Senator
Carolyn Arredondo - Fed
Rebecca Melendez - Fed
Guadalupe Rubio - Nat
Ella Freimanis - Nat
Lyric Ortiz - Nat
Casandra Vasquez - Nat

State Representative
Margaret Guetersloh - Fed
Jacqueline Baros - Fed
Rani Yamutewa - Fed
Emily Schalk - Fed
Zaryah Saiz - Fed
Denisse Vazquez - Fed
Victoria Sieber - Nat
Olivia Benavidez - Nat
Kristina Jansen - Nat
Jennifer Bodley - Nat
Haley Davis - Nat
Karen Cervantes - Nat

Washington County Nationalist Appointments

County Convention Chair Casandra Vasquez
County Convention Clerk Lyric Ortiz
Country Convention Treasurer Raquel Andujo

Washington County Federalist Appointments

County Convention Chair
Marissa Bourbon
County Convention Clerk Shandaree Martin
Country Convention Treasurer Valeria Teran

House of Representatives Appointments

Report not received.

District Courts

State Election Results

Governor Kristin Connors

State Treasurer
Ekaterina Magedova

Lt. Governor Julia Gallegos

Attorney General
Mollyanne Hurd

Secretary of State Valeria Teran

State Auditor
No Candidate

Justice of the Supreme Court
Chief Justice Taylor Hansen
Raquel Andujo, Flora Abudushalama, Madison McNeile, Britnee Perea (left to right)

Governor's Cabinet and Board Appointments

Chief of Staff, Governor’s Office Caitlin Hone

Secretary of African American Affairs India Archer

Secretary of Agriculture Victoria Sieber

Secretary of Children, Youth & Families Jacqueline Alvarado

Secretary of Corrections Shayline Stacy

Secretary of Cultural Affairs Malika Bahe

Secretary of Economic Development Jacqueline Baros

Secretary of Higher Education Carol Torres

Secretary of Public Education Guadalupe Rubio

Secretary of Energy, Minerals & Natural Resources Haley Davis

Secretary of the Environment Zaryah Saiz

Secretary of Finance & Administration Taylor Bowman

Secretary of General Services Kaitlin Rogel

Secretary of Health Keasly Kerbo

Secretary of Homeland Security & Emergency Management Annika Cushnyr

Secretary of Native American Affairs Bailey Little

Secretary of Information Technology AnnaMarie Pena

Secretary of Public Affairs Jodi Thomas

Secretary of Public Safety Shanell Leekya

Secretary of Taxation & Revenue Kathia Beltran

Secretary of Tourism Margaret Guetersloh

Secretary of Transportation Elis Eras

Secretary of Veteran Affairs Makenzey Lindquist

Nationalist Party Appointments

State Party Chairman Casandra Vasquez
State Party Clerk Lyric Ortiz
State Party Treasurer Alexis Garcia

Federalist Party Appointments

State Party Chairman Britnee Perea
State Party Clerk Emily Silva
State Party Treasurer Madison McNeile

(F) = Federalist Party, (N) = Nationalist Party
Other Awards and Recognitions
Outstanding Citizens

Cedar City
India Archer

Spruce City
Kaci Benge

Cactus City
Elena Davidson

Pine City
Kaitlyn Rogel

Outstanding City

Pine City
AnnaMarie Pena, Bianka Calles, Caitlin Hone, Casandra Vasquez, Cassie Niiha, Chantel Luna, Denisse Vazquez, Desiree Ganadonegro, Felicity Archuleta, Flora Abudushalamu, Haley Davis, Jessica Sullivan, Kaitlin Rogel, Karen Cervantes, Lyric Ortiz, Mariah Piedra, Marissa Bourbon, Rachel Wilkins, Savannah Lueras, Sofia Lucero, Solana Cummings, Taylor Hansen, Teri Tsinnijinnie
Government Counselor Cathy King, Jr. Government Counselor Yuridia Loera, Senior Counselor Gloria Rhoads, Junior Counselor Madeline Cunnings

American Legion Auxiliary Girls Nation

Sr. Senator
Annika Cushnyr

Jr. Senator
Margaret Guetersloh

1st Alternate
Haley Davis

2nd Alternate
Kaitlin Rogel

Scholarships

Samsung Scholarship
Daniella Martinez

ENMU Founder's Board Book Scholarship
Karen Cervantes

Art Cover Contest

Daniella Martinez

Rhiannon Barela

Choir Ensemble Participants

Annika Cushnyr, Emily Silva, Haley Davis, Julia Gallegos, Raquel Andujo, Veronica Espinoza, Zaryah Saiz

ENMU Founder's Board Book Scholarship
Emily Schalk

ENMU Founder's Board Book Scholarship
Rhiannon Barela

Flag Honor Guard

Annika Cushnyr, Bailey Little, Casandra Vasquez, Denisse Vazquez, Jacqueline Alvarado, Julia Gallegos, Karen Cervantes, Margaret Guetersloh, Mariah Sanchez, Rebecca Aguirre, Shanell Leekya, Veronica Espinoza
Led by Advisor Mary Lou Lopez

Talent Show Participants

Alexis Garcia, Bailey Little, Caitlin Hone, Elena Davidson, Ella Freimanis, Guadalupe Rubio, India Archer, Jennifer Bodley, Jessica Sullivan, Jodi Thomas, Kaitlin Rogel, Kayla Richardson, Kristin Connors, Lyric Ortiz, Margaret Guetersloh, Melissa Montoya, Mollyanne Hurd, Rachel Wilkins, Raquel Andujo, Renèe Montoya, Valeria Teran, Victoria Navarro, Zaryah Saiz

Staff Members

Cactus - GC Cristin Merker, SC Maureen Harrop, JC Bianca Soliz, JC Samantha Morales
Cedar - GC Kayleigh Wood, GC Damani Hoffman, SC Dorothy Hazen, JC Katherine Cox
Pine - GC Yuridia Loera, SC Gloria Rhoads, JC Madeline Cunnings
Spruce - GC Renee Keeling, SC Diana Fitzner, JC Shawna Byrd, JC Hannah Thornton
Ancillary Staff - Dir Alisha Jones, Asst Dir Amber Fitzgerald, Office Loreen Jorgensen
Runner Ashley Turpin, Michaela Shelton
Canteen Barbara Horning, Marie Todd, Judy Casados, Nurse Linda Pasternacki
Activities Staff - Imogene Jones, Hannah Brown
Government Advisors - Cathy King, Mary Lou Lopez

American Legion Auxiliary New Mexico Girls State

Office: 1215 Mountain Rd NE

             Albuquerque, NM 87102

Email: director@alanmgirlsstate.org

Phone: 505-242-9918

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Get ALANMGS Updates

Be the first to know when session registration opens, events are being held, news from session is available and more!

American Legion Auxiliary New Mexico Girls State established 1948